Council Appointments

Appointments of Acting Mayor 2023/24:


  • December - Councillor Delainey
  • January – Councillor Flaspohler
  • February – Councillor Lyons
  • March – Councillor Moses
  • April – Councillor Nelson
  • May – Councillor Boehm
  • June – Councillor Delainey
  • July – Councillor Flaspohler
  • August – Councillor Lyons
  • September – Councillor Moses
  • October – Councillor Nelson
  • November – Councillor Boehm


Council Appointments for 2023/24:


Public Works Committee (standing committee)
N/A

General Governance Committee (standing committee)
N/A

Community Services Committee (standing committee)
N/A

Executive Committee (standing committee)
Committee held by Mayor Rathor (Chair), Councillors Flaspohler, Moses

  • Personnel

2024 Negotiations Advisory Committee (RES #340/23)
Committee held by Mayor Rathor and Councillor Nelson

___________________________________________


Appointments to CRD / NDIT / MIABC

  • Cariboo Regional District Board - Mayor Rathor (Alternate Councillor Nelson)
  • Northern Development Initiative Trust Regional Advisory Committee - Councillor Boehm (Alternate Councillor Moses)
  • Municipal Insurance Association of BC (MIABC) - Councillor Nelson (Alternates Councillors Flaspohler and Boehm)

Appointments to Ad Hoc/Select Committees 

  • Parcel Tax Roll Panel - Water / Sewer / Downtown Parking & Beautification - Councillors Flaspohler, Moses and Nelson (Alternates all other members of Council)
  • Joint Use Facilities - City WL / SD27 / TRU / CRD / 100 Mile - Councillors Delainey and Boehm
  • Airshed Quality Management Committee - Councillor Moses
  • Accessibility Advisory Committee - Councillor Lyons
  • Stampede Park Advisory Committee - Councillor Flaspohler
  • Emergency Planning Committee - Councillor Flaspohler
  • Central Cariboo Joint Committee - Mayor Rathor (Co-Chair), Councillors Moses and Nelson (Alternates all other members of Council)
  • Central Cariboo Arts & Culture Fee for Service Management Committee - Councillor Lyons (Alternate Councillor Moses)

Appointments to Community Committees 

  • Chamber of Commerce - Mayor Rathor (Alternate Councillor Boehm)
  • Social Planning Council / Food Policy Council - Councillor Moses (Alternate Councillor Flaspohler)
  • Stampede Association Liaison - Councillor Flaspohler
  • Downtown Williams Lake Business Improvement Association (DWLBIA) - Councillor Lyons (Alternate Councillor Delainey) 
  • Williams Lake Field Naturalists - Councillor Flaspohler
  • Central Cariboo Arts & Culture Function Liaison - Councillor Lyons (Alternate Councillor Moses)
  • Cariboo Chilcotin Coast Tourism Association - Councillor Flaspohler (Alternate Councillor Delainey)
  • Cariboo Chilcotin Partners for Literacy - Councillor Delainey (Alternate Councillor Boehm)
  • Leaders Moving Forward - Mayor Rathor
  • Cariboo Heritage Park Society Liaison - Councillor Nelson (Alternate Councillor Flaspohler)